T-1 Visa is Suitable For:

Victims of severe forms of human trafficking, sex trade or forced labor, who are physically present in the U.S. by way of such trafficking.
T-1 visas are available to people who fall under these criteria:
    • came to the United States illegally to engage in commercial sex workinvoluntary servitude,peonagedebt bondage, or slavery
    • committed commercial sex acts or agreed to come to the United States as a result of force, fraud, or coercion
    • would suffer extreme hardship if deported
    • report their trafficking crime to federal authorities and, if at least 15 years old, help with investigations and prosecutions. With the 2006 modification, the required compliance with law enforcement was deemed not fit if the victim would undergo any increased trauma. This is better known as the "trauma exception".
    • must include an endorsement from a law enforcement agency included in the T-1 visa application (if the agency chooses to not include an endorsement, the victim must provide sufficient secondary evidence)
  • In order to be eligible for a T visa the applicant must demonstrate "unusual or severe harm" if they were to be removed from the United States. This includes.:[3]
    • Age and personal circumstances of the T visa applicant.
    • Serious physical or mental illness of the T Visa applicant of which they will be unable to receive treatment in their home country.
    • Likelihood of re-victimization.
    • Reasonable expectation of punishment upon applicants return to home country.
    • Likelihood of harm by traffickers or related individuals upon return.
Related visas include:
  • T-2 visas - spouses of T-1 applicants
  • T-3 visas - children of T-1 applicants
  • T-4 visas - parents of T-1 applicants who are children
  • T-5 visas - under-18 unmarried siblings of T-1 applicants