What is M-2 visa?

The M-2 nonimmigrant visa allows the dependent spouse and children under 21 years old of a qualified M-1student visa holder to enter the U.S.

How do I qualify for M-2 visa?

To qualify for M-2 visa, you must:
  • Prove your intention to enter the U.S. temporarily
  • Prove that you are the dependent spouse or child under 21 years of the M-1 applicant

What privileges do I enjoy on M-2 visa?

On M-2 visa, you may:
  • Study in an elementary or secondary school fulltime, if you are an M-2 child
  • Study in a vocational or recreational school
  • Travel in and out of the U.S.

What are the limitations of M-2 visa?

On M-2 visa, you may not:
  • Seek admission in a University if you are an M-2 child or spouse
  • Accept employment

How long can I stay in the U.S. on M-2 visa?

You may stay in the U.S. on M-2 visa as long as the principal M-1 applicant is in status. This may be for one year or for the period necessary for the principal M-1 applicant to complete the course of study upto a maximum of 3 years plus 30 days thereafter to depart, whichever is less.
Note: The 30 days to prepare for departure is permitted as long as you maintain status.


Can I apply for extension of stay on M2 visa?

Yes, you may apply for extension of stay on M2 visa.

How do I extend my stay on M-2 visa?

You may extend your stay on M-2 visa by submitting Form I-539, Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status, to the USCIS at least 15 (but not more than 60) days before your authorized stay in the U.S. expires.

Can I work on M-2 visa?

No, you may not work on M-2 visa.

What are the limitations of M-2 visa?

On M-2 visa, you may not:
  • As M-2 spouse you may not engage in full time study
  • As M-2 child you may only engage in full time study in an elementary or secondary school (kindergarten through twelfth grade)
  • Both M-2 spouse and child may engage in study that is vocational or recreational in nature

Are there any travel restrictions on M-2 visa?

No, there are no travel restrictions on M-2 visa. You may leave the U.S. and re-enter as long as you have a valid M-2 visa. you must also have a valid endorsed I-20 from the school.

Can I apply for change of status on M-2 visa?

As M-2 child you must change status prior to your 21st birthday to remain lawfully in the U.S. You may change status to F-1 if you wish to seek admission in a University, or if you qualify, change status to a Work Visa.

How can I change to F-1 student status from M-2 status?

When applying for a change of status to F-1, the documents required are:
  • Form I-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant F-1 Student Status for Academic and Language Students
  • Completed Form I-539, Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status
  • Proof of financial support
  • Copy of I-94, Arrival-Departure document, (front and back)
  • Copy of I-94, Arrival-Departure document, (front and back) of parent
  • Copy of Visa and Passport
  • Copy of Certificates of Eligibility (Form I-20M-N, Form I-797) for M-2 child and parent

How do I apply for M-2 visa?

While applying, the M-2 visa documents required are:
  • Completed Form DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application. Form DS-160 must be completed online through the Department of state website.
  • Passport valid for travel to the U.S. with a validity date of at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S.
  • Documents establishing:
    • Proof of your relationship with the principal M-1 visa applicant, which could include original marriage certificates, birth certificates, and photographs
    • Form I-20 M-N issued to you.
    • Status of the principal M-1 applicant in the U.S., which could include documents such as photocopies of passports and U.S. visas, and Form I-20M-N, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant M-1 student status
    • Proof of sufficient funds to support your stay in the U.S., to establish that you are not likely at any time to become a public charge