What is K-2 visa?

The K-2 non immigrant visa allows the child(ren) of a K-1 fiancé(e) visa holder to enter into the U.S. and await the availability of an immigrant visa.

How do I qualify for K2 visa?

To qualify for K2 visa, you must be:
  • Less than 21 years old
  • The unmarried child of a K-1 applicant
  • Seeking to immigrate to the U.S.
 


What privileges do I enjoy on K-2 visa?

On K-2 visa, you may:
  • Reside in the U.S. with your family while waiting for the marriage of your K-1 parent
  • Apply for Employment Authorization, using USCIS Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization
  • Study in the U.S.
  • Apply for permanent residence once your parent and his or her U.S. Citizen fiancee marry.

What are the limitations of K-2 visa?

On K-2 visa, you may not:
  • Change to any other nonimmigrant status
  • Enter into the U.S. if you have been temporarily barred for previous violation of the U.S. immigration laws

What privileges do I enjoy on K-2 visa?

On K-2 visa, you may:
  • Reside in the U.S. with your family while waiting for the marriage of your K-1 parent
  • Apply for Employment Authorization, using USCIS Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization
  • Study in the U.S.
  • Apply for permanent residence once your parent and his or her U.S. Citizen fiancee marry.

What are the limitations of K-2 visa?

On K-2 visa, you may not:
  • Change to any other nonimmigrant status
  • Enter into the U.S. if you have been temporarily barred for previous violation of the U.S. immigration laws

How long can children of K1 stay on K-2 visa?

Children of K-1 may stay in the U.S. on K-2 visa for a maximum period of 90 days from the date of entry. If your K-1 parent visa holder and U.S. citizen do not marry within 90 days, you must depart the U.S. within 30 days.

Can I study on K-2 visa?

Yes, you may study in the U.S. on K-2 visa.

Can I extend my stay on K-2 status?

No, you may not apply for extension of stay on K-2 visa. If the marriage of your K-1 parent and the U.S. citizen does not take place within 90 days of admission you are required to leave the U.S.

Can I work on K-2 visa?

Yes, the USCIS may grant you permission to take up employment in the U.S. on 
K-2 visa.
To obtain Employment Authorization you will need to file Form I-765, application for employment authorization, with the USCIS Service Center which covers your place of residence in the U.S after your arrival there.
Note: The EAD can only be issued for the validity of the K-2 visa, 90 days. It is currently taking USCIS 90 days or longer to process the I-765

What are the documents required for K-2 visa?

The documents required for K-2 visa are:
  • Valid passport
  • Form DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application, completed online, with recent color photograph with a white background. (photo must be electronically uploaded to DS-160)
  • Copy of your official birth certificate issued by the Registrar of Births
  • Completed Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, and supporting documents from your sponsor
  • Complete medical examination report from one of the Embassy's panel physicians
  • Bank draft for visa fee

Am I required to have my own passport to apply for K-2 visa?

In general, a separate passport is not required if you are below the age of 16. If the Consulate requires you to have a passport, it will be listed on the checklist.

Do I have to attend an interview at the American Consulate to get K-2 visa?

Generally an interview is required at the American Consulate. Some consulates do not require you to attend if you are below the age of 14. Some consulates require you to attend even if you are not going to move to the U.S. with your K-1 parent immediately, but will follow later.

Do I have to enter the U.S. on K-2 visa at the same time as my K-1 parent?

No, you may enter the U.S. up to one year after your K-1 parent. But you may not enter the U.S. before your K-1 parent enters.