What is F-2 dependent visa?

The F-2 dependent visa is a non immigrant visa which allows dependent spouses and children(unmarried, under 21 years old) of F-1 student visa holders to enter into the U.S.

What privileges do I enjoy on F2 visa?

On F2 visa, you may:
  • Enter the U.S. along with your spouse or join him or her later
  • Travel in and out of the U.S. or remain in the U.S. continuously as long as you maintain valid F-2 status

How long can I stay in the U.S. on F-2 visa?

You may stay in the U.S. as long as the principal F-1 visa holder maintains valid status. You lose your status once the principal applicant loses F-1 status.

Can I work on F-2 visa?

No, you may not take up paid employment while in the U.S. on F-2 visa.

Can I study on F-2 visa?

As an F-2 spouse you may not engage in full time study and F-2 child may only engage in full time elementary or secondary school (kindergarten through twelfth grade) study. F-2 spouse or child may engage in a study that is avocational or recreational in nature.

How do I apply for F-2 visa?

To apply for F-2 visa, you must submit:
  • Completed Form I-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status, for dependents that is issued to the F-2 dependent.
  • If Applying at a U.S. consulate:
  • Filled in Form DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application
  • One recent color photograph (37 x 37mm) of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering
  • A passport, valid for travel to the U.S. for at least six months longer than your intended visit
  • If Applying for a change of status, Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant status:
  • Copy of you marriage certificate in case you are a dependent spouse
  • Copy of birth certificate if you are a dependant child below 21 years of age
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for your support
  • Evidence that you will depart when the student's education is completed
Note: If you are joining the prospective student later, you will need to submit Form I-20 A-B, endorsed from the school that the F-1 student is attending.


Where do I apply for F-2 visa?

On F2 visa, you may:
  • If you are in a lawful status in the U.S., submit the change of status application to a USCIS Service Center in the U.S.
  • If you are outside the U.S., submit the visa application to the U.S. consular office where you reside

How long can I stay in the U.S. on F-2 visa?

If you are applying for a change of status at a USCIS Service Center the processing time will vary according to case load. 
If you are applying for a visa at a U.S. Consulate, and your visa is approved your passport will be returned to you by courier within a few days of the interview.

Can I extend my stay while on F-2 visa?

F-1 and F-2 are admitted for 'duration of stay'. As long as the principal F-1 maintains status as a student the F-2 is not required to seek extension of stay.

Can I change status while on F-2 visa?

Yes, you may apply for change of status while on F-2 visa.
However you can not take up the new activity/endeavor until the change of status is approved.

Are there any travel restrictions on F2 visas?

No, there are no travel restrictions on F-2 visa. You may travel as many times as possible, provided you maintain valid F status.