What is D-1 crewmen visa?

The D-1 crewmen visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows foreign nationals, crewmen, serving aboard a vessel or aircraft in any capacity that will land in the U.S. to enter into the U.S.
Note: Crewman may obtain an individual visa, or may be included in a crew list visa.


Who are eligible for D1 visa?

All foreign crew members are eligible for D1 visa. Crew members may include pilots, airhostesses, flight attendants, stewards, seamen, or employees on board a ship whose services are required for normal operation traveling to the U.S., as passengers to join a vessel or aircraft.


What are the limitations of D-1 visa?

On D-1 visa, you:
  • May not be involved in fishing, and the ship's homeport must be in the U.S.
  • Must land in and depart from the same port as part of your crew duties

Can I extend my stay in the U.S. on D-1 visa?

No, you may not apply for extension of stay on D-1 visa. To re-enter the U.S. you have to re-apply for the visa after six months.

Can I change status while on D-1 visa?

No, you may not apply for change of status while on D-1 visa.

Are there any travel restrictions on D-1 visa?

The D-1 crewmen visa is a non immigrant visa which allows foreign nationals, crewmen, serving aboard a vessel or aircraft in any capacity that will land in the U.S. to enter into the U.S.

Can I study or work on D-1 visa?

No, you may not study while on D-1 visa. You are authorized to engage in employment in the U.S. only for the vessel for which you have got visa.

Can I bring my dependents on D-1 visa?

No, you may not bring your dependents on D-1 visa. However, you may bring your spouse and unmarried children who are under 21 to stay along with you on C-1 or B-2 visa. 

What is the processing time for D-1 visa?

The processing time required for D-1 visa is normally three working days. However, because of heavy demand for visas, you should apply at least six to nine business days in advance, giving the Consulate enough time to process your application.

How do I apply for D-1 visa?

You should file your D-1 visa application before you start your duties on the vessel. While applying for landing privileges, you should:
  • Submit your visa application in person, offer all necessary documents
  • Be photographed and fingerprinted
  • Establish that you are admissible under all relevant immigration laws
  • Prove entitlement to landing privileges in the U.S.
  • Show copies of employer work records to the immigration officer

Where should I submit my D-1 visa application?

You should submit your D-1 visa application in the American Consular office where you reside

Can I obtain a crew list visa?

For a crew list visa the master or agent of any vessel arriving in the U.S. should fill in Form I-418 which lists the names of all crew members who do not have individual visas or alien registration cards.

Can I apply for Green Card while on D-1 visa?

No, you may not apply for a Green Card while on D-1 visa.

What additional or necessary information is applicable for D-1 visa holder?

  • A crew list visa is obtained by filling out Form I-418 in duplicate. The copy of Form I-418 should be filled in completely with columns 4 and 5 completed. Completed forms will be accepted even if the captain has not signed them
  • If the vessel plans to make two or more calls in the U.S, you should submit an additional copy of Form I-418 for each entry into the U.S. If additional crewmen are signed on after the original list is issued visas, a supplemental crew list should be prepared and submitted

What is a D-1 crew member certification?

Performance of long shore work at U.S. ports by D-1 crew members on foreign vessels is generally prohibited with a few exceptions. One such exception requires an employer to file an attestation stating that it is the prevailing practice for the activity at that port, there is no strike or lockout at the place of employment, and that notice has been given to U.S. workers or their representatives. 

What is a Port of Entry?

To carry out USCIS's inspection requirements, the Attorney General, through the USCIS Commissioner, has designated ports of entry for foreign nationals arriving by vessel or by land transportation.

What are the classes of ports of entry?

  • Class A ports of entry are ports at which any foreign national may apply for entry
  • Class B ports of entry are ports designated for foreign national's who at the time of applying for admission are permanent residents in possession of a foreign national registration receipt card (Form I-151 or I-551; 'Green Card'), a valid nonresident foreign national border crossing card, or who are admissible without documents under documentary waiver provisions
  • Class C ports of entry are ports designated for foreign nationals arriving in the U.S. as a vessel or aircraft crewmen