What is a C-2 transit visa for USA?

The C-2 transit visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows foreign nationals traveling to the United Nations (UN) Headquarters on official work, as well U.N. officials passing through the U.S. to another foreign country, to enter into the U.S.
Note: Family members should apply for a separate C-2 visa. This enables the entire family to travel through the U.S.


What are the requirements of C-2 transit visa for USA?

To obtain C-2 visa, you are required to:
  • Engage strictly in your visit to the UN and limit your travel to the immediate vicinity of the UN Headquarters District, lying within 25-miles of Columbus Circle, New York City, New York. Any exception to this requires an appropriate visa
  • Depart from the headquarters only in connection with your departure from the U.S.
  • Limit your stay in the U.S. for a maximum period of 29 days
  • Have permission to enter the country of your destination (passport with valid visa)

Can I apply for extension of stay on C2 visa?

No, you may not extend your stay on C2 visa. If you want to extend your stay you should apply for appropriate B-1 or B-2 visa, or can travel on Visa Waiver Program.
Note: If you seek layover privileges for purposes other than for transit through the U.S. (for example, to visit friends or engage in sightseeing), you will have to qualify for the type of visa required for that purpose.


Can I apply for change of status on C-2 visa?

No, you may not change your status while on C-2 visa.


Are there any travel restrictions on C-2 visa?

If you leave the U.S. and want to re-enter the U.S., you have to reapply for C-2 transit visa. You cannot apply for a change of status.


Can I study or work on C-2 visa?

No, you may not study or work on C-2 visa.


Can I bring my dependents on C-2 visa?

Yes, you may bring your dependents, however, they are issued principal C visa as there is no dependent C visa.


Can my dependents work on C-2 visa?

No, your dependents may not work on C-2 visa and neither can they change their status.


Can my dependents study on C-2 visa?

No, they may not study on C-2 visa and neither can they change their status.

How do I apply for C-2 visa?

No, you may not study or work on C-2 visa.
  • The appropriate foreign office, mission, or international organization has to send a formal note requesting a C-2 visa
  • If, in unusual circumstances, C-2 visa is issued upon the oral request of a competent foreign authority, a notation should be inserted on USCIS Form DS-156 and a written confirmation should be requested
  • The requirement of personal appearance before a consular officer when seeking a nonimmigrant visa may be waived by the consular officer
  • Upon a basis of reciprocity, or as provided under provisions of the UN Headquarters Agreement, no fee is collected for the issuance of a nonimmigrant visa to persons entitled to pass in transit to the UN Headquarters district
Note: When the visa is issued, the recipient will be subject to such restrictions on travel within the U.S. as may be provided in regulations prescribed by the Attorney General.

What is the processing time for C-2 visa?

The C-2 visa is generally issued immediately after checking the applicant's credentials. However, due to the heavy, constant demand for visas, a minimum of five working days is normally required for the issuance of a crew-list visa.

Where should I forward my C-2 visa application?

After the appropriate foreign office, mission, or international organization petitions the C-2 visa at the American Consulate near your home you can apply for the visa in person or by mail.

Can I apply for Green Card while on C-2 visa?

No, you may not apply for a green card while on C-2 visa.


What other additional or necessary information is there about C-2 visa?

  • All applicants over the age of 16 must apply in person
  • All applicants who apply in person must schedule an appointment before coming to the American Consulat

Can I move outside the vicinity of the UN Headquarters on C-2 visa?

If you wish to move outside the immediate vicinity of the UN Headquarters District, you should forward an application to the USCIS District Office, New York City, which will consult with the Visa Office, State Department, before acting on your request

On what grounds can an American Consulate reject C-2 visa request?

If a foreign national seeking entry into the U.S. for a purpose connected with the UN or any other international organization appears to be ineligible to receive a visa under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) 212(a)(3)(A),(B),or(C)[8 USC 1182(a)(3)(A),(B), or(C), which deals with excludability on security grounds, the consular officer must request the State Department's advisory opinion.

Can my C-2 visa be revoked?

When a visa is revoked on the ground that the consular officer finds that the foreign national was not, or has ceased to be, entitled to the C-2 classification, or that the foreign national was at the time the visa was issued, or has since become, ineligible under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) 212(a) [8 USC 1182(a)] to receive a visa, or because the visa has been physically removed from the passport in which it was issued prior to the foreign national's embarkation upon a continuous voyage to the U.S., the consular officer will submit a revocation notice, including a full report on the facts of the case, to the State Department for transmission to the USCIS, except in cases where the visa is physically canceled prior to the foreign national's departure to the U.S.